Philip Hornik and Bonnie Stern Wasser March 2018 NWCLE Seattle, WA I. Some history regarding policy memos. Legacy-INS Operating Instructions: In the beginning, there were the legacy INS’ Operating Instructions. Some of the OIs were on white pages and some were on blue. INS asserted that the OIs were only internal agency guidelines and pursuant to 5 U.S.C. section 553(b)(A), could be promulgated without complying with the Administrative Procedures Act’s requirement that "notice of proposed rulemaking shall be published in the Federal Register." Under section 553(b)A), the notice requirement does not apply "to interpretive rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice." The OIs also included "Interpretations" which were devoted exclusively to naturalization and other citizenship matters. The OI White pages were available to the public via subscription and at each INS District’s office’s “reading room.”