Top Banner
[…] I do think this is a “tenable option” when Mr. Johnson has not raised this issue for our plain error review. See id. at 22 n.8. Notwithstanding my concerns about the majority’s characterization, I accept it only for purposes of my analysis here.

USCA11 Case: 19-10915 Date Filed: 12/02/2020 Page: 43 of 58

Page 44: USCA11 Case: 19-10915 Date Filed: 12/02/2020 Page: 1 of 58each year, somewhere between 1,500 and several thousand women were killed in domestic-violence incidents involving guns ,

44

Johnson was convicted of violating Florida Statutes § 784.03(1)(a). That provision

says the “offense of battery occurs” when a person “[a]ctually and intentionally

touches or strikes another person against the will of the other” or “[i]ntentionally

causes bodily harm to another person.” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a). Nothing in the

record before us indicates that Mr. Johnson was ever made aware of the elements

of his prior offense or that it might be a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence

under federal law.