Top Banner
[…] USCA Case #14-5004 Document #1502507 Filed: 07/14/2014 Page 21 of 85

Page 22: USCA Case #14-5004 Document #1502507 Filed: 07/14/2014 ... · This Court has consolidated No. 14-5004 and 14-5016 with No. 14-5005 and its cross-appeal, No. 14-5017. Nos. 14-5005

Surveillance Court “for an order requiring the production of any

tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other

items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not

concerning a United States person or to protect against international

terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” Id. § 1861(a)(1). As

amended in 2006, Section 215 requires that the application include “a

statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe

that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized

investigation.” Id. § 1861(b)(2)(A). Section 215 also includes other

requirements that the government must satisfy to obtain a court order

to produce business records or other tangible things. See, e.g., id.

§§ 1861(a)(2)(A), (b)(2)(A) (investigation must be authorized and

conducted under guidelines approved by the Attorney General under

Executive Order No. 12,333 or a successor thereto); id. § 1861(b)(2)(B)

(application must “enumerat[e] . . . minimization procedures adopted by

the Attorney General . . . that are applicable to the retention and

dissemination by the Federal Bureau of Investigation of any tangible

things to be made available” under the order). If the government makes

the requisite factual showing, a Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court

7

USCA Case #14-5004 Document #1502507 Filed: 07/14/2014 Page 22 of 85