Top Banner
[…] 7 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.5 (“A tax is levied on the sale or possession for

sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes . . ..”); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-735 (providing for payment of cigarette tax by distributors via reporting method); N.D. Cent. Code § 57-36-09(2) (“The tax levied by this chapter . . . must be remitted to the tax commissioner by each licensed distributor . . ..”).

8 State laws generally do not require tax stamps for smokeless tobacco products. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 149.160 (levying tax “upon the first sale of tobacco products, other than cigarettes, within the state”). The PACT Act reflects this distinction by allowing delivery sellers to collect taxes on smokeless tobacco at the

USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1376953 Filed: 06/04/2012 Page 32 of 68

Page 33: USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1376953 Filed: 06/04/2012 … · 2013-06-28 · C. Related Cases.