Top Banner
[…] quantity of cigarettes purchased by state residents.” Hemi Group, 130 S. Ct. at 987.

These requirements have proved generally ineffective in regulating Internet

tobacco sales. In enacting the PACT Act, Congress found that “the majority of

Internet and other remote sales of cigarettes . . . are being made without adequate

precautions to protect against sales to children, without the payment of applicable

taxes,” and without compliance with the Jenkins Act’s preexisting federal registration

and reporting requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 375 Note, Finding 5. In consequence,

Congress found, “Internet sales alone account[] for billions of dollars of lost Federal,

State, and local tobacco tax revenue each year,” and terrorist organizations and

criminal enterprises have profited from trafficking in untaxed cigarettes. Id., Findings

1, 2, 3, & 7. See also GAO-02-743 at 3-5 (a 2002 review of 150 Internet cigarette

vendors showed that none complied with the Jenkins Act and 78% of the websites