Top Banner
[…] known as “delivery sales”) as a matter of federal law.2 Congress prohibited delivery of

2 Congress passed this law with the strong support of the States and major

public health groups including the Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids, the American

USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1376953 Filed: 06/04/2012 Page 19 of 68

Page 20: USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1376953 Filed: 06/04/2012 … · 2013-06-28 · C. Related Cases. This case was previously before this Court in an appeal from an order denying plaintiff’s

- 7 -

cigarettes or smokeless tobacco through the U.S. mail. See 18 U.S.C. § 1716E. It also

prohibited remote sales unless the applicable state and local taxes are paid in advance,

see 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3)-(4), (d), and required delivery sellers to comply with “other

laws generally applicable to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery

sales occurred entirely within the specific state and place,” including restrictions on

sales to minors. See id. § 376a(a)(3).

The Act additionally imposes new federal registration, shipping, record

keeping, and age-verification requirements, see id. §§ 376(a)(1), 376a(b), (c), (e), and