Top Banner
[…] required state tax is paid before selling cigarettes to a retailer. In all but three states,

payment is shown by means of a required tax stamp, affixed by a state-licensed

stamping agent (often the wholesaler itself). In the three remaining states – North

Carolina, South Carolina, and North Dakota – wholesalers remit the required tax

directly to the state, but there is no stamp to affix.7 Retailers need do nothing more

than acquire their inventory of cigarettes from one of these state-licenses wholesalers.8

7 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.5 (“A tax is levied on the sale or possession for

sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes . . ..”); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-735 (providing for payment of cigarette tax by distributors via reporting method); N.D. Cent. Code § 57-36-09(2) (“The tax levied by this chapter . . . must be remitted to the tax commissioner by each licensed distributor . . ..”).