data. Those that are currently collecting WQPs should be able to use that data.
EPA and the Group discussed compliance and copper health effects as follow:
A member expressed concern that the proposal in the draft report allows systems to determine
whether to install treatment or take samples. She would prefer that the LCR provides criteria
that require CCT and a compliance mechanism. Another member explained that the current rule
requires CCT if the system exceeds the copper AL. He added that the earlier proposal regarding
7 Section 141.87(c)(3) specifies that “Any ground water system can limit entry point sampling . . . to those entry points that are representative of water quality and treatment conditions throughout the system. If water from untreated ground water sources mixes with water from treated ground water sources, the system must monitor for water quality parameters both at representative entry points receiving treatment and representative entry points receiving no treatment.”
NDWAC February 2015 Meeting Summary – FINAL (4-30-15) 29
copper still had this requirement. In addition, copper has secondary effects such as bad taste
and staining. He is comfortable leaving the decision to the PWS and state because the PE