U.S. Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judges 90
[…] voluntary, written authorization.” See 20 C.F.R. §
655.731(c)(9)(iii)(A).
API has only presented multiple pages of receipts for food
allegedly purchased by the
company for its employees. (RX 7). These receipts do not show
which food items were purchased specifically for Ms. Pang or Ms.
Wang, and thus cannot establish the actual cost of meals provided
to either of them. This does not constitute the necessary
documentation.
Second, the evidence establishes that the meals were provided
primarily for the benefit of
API, rather than for the benefit of the employees. 20 C.F.R. §
655.731(c)(9)(iii)(B) states that food allowances are considered to
be benefits for the employee, “unless the circumstances indicate
that the arrangements for the employee’s … food are principally for
the convenience or benefit of the employer.” Here, there is ample
testimony that API provided meals exclusively during tax season,
the busiest time for the company. (TR 116-117, 229-232). Although
Ms. Chiang asserted that API’s provision of meals to its employees
during tax season did not have anything to do with a desire to keep