U.S. Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judges 90
[…] Liu’s calculations in the amounts of
$3,528.86 for Ms. Pang and $3,094.66 for Ms. Wang.
B. Acceptance of LCA Filing Fees
The employer may not receive, and the H-1B worker may not pay,
any part of the USCIS
filing fee for the H-1B petition, whether directly or
indirectly, voluntarily or involuntarily. 20 C.F.R. §
655.731(c)(10)(ii). No deduction from or reduction in wages for the
purpose of a rebate of any part of this fee is permitted. Id.
Furthermore, an employer may not require an H-1B worker to pay the
costs associated with preparing and filing the LCA or H-1B
applications. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9)(iii)(C) (stating that
an authorized deduction cannot be a recoupment of the employer’s
business expenses, which include “attorney fees and other costs
connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which are
required to be performed by the employer,” such as preparing and
filing LCA and H-1B petitions).
The evidence shows that Ms. Pang paid a total of $2,235 in fees
associated with her H-1B
application. Ms. Pang testified that she paid $1,185 in cash and
$1,050 in checks directly to Shiang Law Firm for fees associated