Top Banner
[…] * * *

(c) Applicability. This section shall not apply to articles of a kind whichare ordinarily so substantially changed in the United States that thearticles in their changed condition become products of the United States.An article excepted from marking under subpart D of this part is notwithin the scope of section 304(a)(2), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19U.S.C. 1304(a)(2)), and is not subject to the requirements of this section.

Section 134.35(a) of the C.F.R. (19 C.F.R. § 134.35(a)) states as follows:

(a) Articles other than goods of a NAFTA country. An article used in theUnited States in manufacture which results in an article having a name,character, or use differing from that of the imported article, will be withinthe principle of the decision in the case of United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98). Under this principle, themanufacturer or processor in the United States who converts or combinesthe imported article into the different article will be considered the “ul-timate purchaser” of the imported article within the contemplation ofsection 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)), and thearticle shall be excepted from marking. The outermost containers of theimported articles shall be marked in accord with this part.