Top Banner
[…] Page 37: U.S. ARMY CORPS ENGINEERS RECREATION STUDY. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS RECREATION STUDY A Plan Prepared for the Asslrrtant Secretary of the Army ... Fund feasibility studies as the cost

' PROPOSAL:

Allow non-Federal governmental entities to retain lease revenues, eliminating the current requirements for those funds to be reinvested at the site.

ASSUMPTIONS:

Lease revenue refers to income generated on the leased premises and collected by the lessee, such as fees.

APPLICABLE LAWS, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES:

16 U.S.C. 460d ER 405-1-12, Chap VIII

CONSTRAINTS:

16 U.S.C. 460d states: "That in any such lease or license to a Federal, State, or local governmental agency which involves lands to be utilized for the development and conservation of fish and wildlife, forests, and other natural resources, the licensee or lessee may be authorized to cut timber and harvest crops as may be necessary to further such beneficial uses and to collect and utililze the proceeds of any sales of timber and crops in the development, conservation, maintenance, and utilization of such lands. Any balance of proceeds not so utilized shall be paid to the United States at such time or times as the Secretary of the Army may determine appropriate." The law only requires that the proceeds from timber and crops must be utilized on the leased premises. As a matter of policy, reinvestment of all revenue under the lease was required.