Top Banner
[…] Page 12: Unpublished Decision Memorandum

12

Central Proteinaprima’s Creditworthiness Based on allegations from Petitioner,57 we initiated an investigation of whether Central Proteinaprima was uncreditworthy during 2011.58 The Department’s creditworthiness analysis is conducted pursuant to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4). The Department considers a firm to be uncreditworthy if, “based on information available at the time of the government-provided loan, the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from conventional commercial sources.”59 Our analysis is guided by four regulatory factors: (1) the receipt by the firm of comparable commercial long-term loans; (2) the present and past financial health of the firm, as reflected in various financial indicators calculated from the firm’s financial statements and accounts; (3) the