filed by the United States under § 1345 in deference to the state court
proceedings.82
Beginning its analysis, the Supreme Court laid forth a seemingly
simple proposition: “[a]bstention from the exercise of federal jurisdiction
is the exception, not the rule.”83
The Court walked through its various
abstention doctrines, including when a constitutional question can be
avoided,84
when a case presents difficult questions of state law bearing
on important public policy issues,85
and when federal jurisdiction has
been invoked to thwart state criminal proceedings (absent bad faith from
78. 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (2012) (“Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district
courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the
United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”).
79. Colo. River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 805 (1976).
80. 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) (2012) (“Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in
any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2)