Organization of the Orange Book and how it is maintained;
[…] Plant—plants that can be asexually reproduced (except plants that are not tuber-propagated or found in an uncultivated states)—right to exclude others from asexually reproducing the plant or selling or using the plant if it is asexually reproduced
Plant Variety—novel varieties of sexually reproduced plants (Dep’t of Agriculture)
it was up to Congress, not the Courts, to create an exception specifically geared to drug development.
– Soon afterwards, Congress passed the Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1984 (“Hatch-Waxman”) which included § 271(e).
– This specifically overruled Roche v. Bolar
– Permitted generic companies to begin product development prior to patent expiration
Act of infringement – the submission of the ANDA
32
3232
35 U.S.C. § 271(e)
“It shall not be an act of infringement to make, use, or sell a patented invention (other than a new animal drug or veterinary biological product (as those terms are used in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ... )) solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use or sale of drugs.”
Patents having only method of making (process patents) claims are not listable in the Orange Book
Proprietors of biological agents unable to list a patent in the Orange Book - may be loath to have a regulatory pathway allowing approval of a generic biologic, based on data they generated