Section 764.030.
045/063
§ 762.050. Appearance by named and unnamed defendants
762.050. Any person who has a claim to the property described in
the complaint may appear in the proceeding. Whether or not the person
is named as a defendant in the complaint, the person shall appear as a
defendant.
Comment. Section 762.050 is comparable to Sections 751.12 (Destroyed Land Records Relief Law) and 1250.230 (Eminent Domain Law).
043/183
§ 762.060. Joinder of "all persons unknown"
762.060. The plaintiff may name as defendants in the action, in
addition to the persons required to be named as defendants, "all persons
unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or
interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to plain
tiff's title, or any cloud upon plaintiff's title," naming them in that
manner.
Comment.