If the Commission approves the staff draft, we will distribute it
for comment to the title insurers and other persons interested in real
property law.
Respectfully submitted,
Nathaniel Sterling Assistant Executive Secretary
-2-
Hemorandum 79-11
EXHIBIT 1
In Rem Action Based Upon Five Years Adverse Possession and Payment of Taxes
Study H-SOO
The statutes creating the in rem quiet title actions-sections 749 and 749.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure-require, respectively, 20 years adverse possession with five years of tax payments, or 10 years of tax payments. California Civil Code section 1007, however, states that "[o]ccupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all. . . ." The "period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure" is plainly not the 1 0 or 20 year occupations of the in rem statutes, which were not in existence when section 1007 was enacted," but the five year statute of limitations on an action of ejectment contained in Code of Civil Procedure