CAL. CODE Cry. Paoe. § 325 provides, in part: "For the purpose of oonstituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded UpOD a written instrument. judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
"First-Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. "Second-"Where it has been usually cultivated or improved," 16. Weller v_ Chavarria, 233 Cal. App. 2d 234, 242, 43 Cal. Rptr. 364, 370
(1965); ct. Hart v. All Persons, 26 Cal. App. 664, 673, 148 P. 236, 240-41 (1915).