Top Banner
[…] 23 C. Before this Court the Tax Commission also asserts that the markup mightproperly be viewed as a sales tax and that the United States has consented to theimposition of such a 'tax' in the context of the two exclusive jurisdiction basesunder the Buck Act of 1940, 54 Stat. 1059, now 4 U.S.C. §§ 105—110. Section105(a) of that Act provides in part:

24 'No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, oraccounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly

Page 10: United States v. Tax Comm'n of Miss., 412 U.S. 363 (1973)

II

constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, onthe ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied,occurred in whole or in part within a Federal Area . . ..' 4 U.S.C. § 105(a).

25 However, § 107(a) of the Act spells out certain exceptions to the consentprovision contained in § 105(a).