Top Banner
[…] But it did not attack the conclusion that the

Commerce Clause could have been used had the statute been passed under it.

In Perez, the Second Circuit agreed with our opinion in White. It rejected the

Gambling Devices argument on the grounds that both the opinion by Mr.

"(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the

use of any extortionate means

(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or 

(2) to punish any person for the non-repayment thereof, shall be fined not more

than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."

18 U.S.C. § 891(7) provides

"An extortionate means is any means which involves the use, or an express or 

implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the

 person, reputation, or property of any person."

2

3

4

5

6

Page 7: United States v. Samuel Fiore, 434 F.2d 966, 1st Cir. (1970)

7/26/2019 United States v. Samuel Fiore, 434 F.2d 966, 1st Cir. (1970)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-v-samuel-fiore-434-f2d-966-1st-cir-1970 7/7

Justice Jackson and the dissent by Mr.