Top Banner
[…] perjury by denying that he saw Boston police officers strike and kick Cox.

    Count Three charged that Conley obstructed and endeavored to obstruct thegrand jury investigation by giving false, evasive, and misleading testimony and

    withholding information, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1503. On June 10, the jury

    returned verdicts of guilty on Counts One and Three and not guilty on Count

    Two.

    41 On appeal, Conley raises several challenges to his conviction. We address eachof his challenges in turn.

    1. The Testimony of the Grand Juror

    42 Title 18 U.S.C. 1623 states, in relevant part:

    43 Whoever under oath . . . in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court orgrand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration

    . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five

    years, or both.

    44 18 U.S.C. 1623. It is uncontested that a conviction under 1623 requires that

    the statements made be "material" to the proceeding, here a grand jury

    investigation. See id. It is also uncontested that "materiality" is an element that