8/18/2019 United States v. Kebodeaux, 133 S. Ct. 2496 (2013)
[…] would seem to restrict court-martial jurisdiction to per-
sons who are actually members or part of the armed
forces”). Accordingly, Kebodeaux’s conviction under§2250(a)(2)(A) cannot be sustained based on Congress’
8/18/2019 United States v. Kebodeaux, 133 S. Ct. 2496 (2013)
30/38
7Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013)
THOMAS, J., dissenting
power over the military.
Moreover, it is clear from the face of SORNA and from
the Government’s arguments that it is not directed at
“carrying into Execution” any of the federal powers enu-
merated in the Constitution, Art. I, §8, cl. 18, but is in-
stead aimed at protecting society from sex offenders and
violent child predators. See 42 U. S. C. §16901 (“In order
to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders
against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by
violent predators against the victims listed below, Con-
gress in this chapter establishes a comprehensive national
system for the registration of those offenders”); Tr. of Oral Arg. 3 (“Convicted sex offenders pose a serious threat to
public safety. When those convictions are entered under
Federal law, Congress has the authority to impose both a
criminal and a civil sanction for that conduct in order to