8/18/2019 United States v. Kebodeaux, 133 S. Ct. 2496 (2013)
[…] SORNA later mandated. Brief for United States 18–29.
Congress enacted the Wetterling Act in 1994 and up-
dated it several times prior to Kebodeaux’s offense. Like
SORNA, it used the federal spending power to encourage
States to adopt sex offender registration laws. 42 U. S. C.
§14071(i) (2000 ed.); Smith, supra, at 89–90. Like
SORNA, it applied to those who committed federal sexcrimes. §14071(b)(7)(A). And like SORNA, it imposed
federal penalties upon federal sex offenders who failed to
register in the States in which they lived, worked, and
studied. §§14072(i)(3)–(4).
In particular, §14072(i)(3) imposed federal criminal
penalties upon any “person who is . . . described in section
4042(c)(4) of title 18, and knowingly fails to register in any
State in which the person resides.” The cross-referenced
§4042(c)(4) said that a “person is described in this para-
graph if the person was convicted of ” certain enumerated
offenses or “[a]ny other offense designated by the AttorneyGeneral as a sexual offense for purposes of this subsec-
tion.” 18 U. S. C. §4042(c)(4).