Top Banner
[…] civil penalties to vindicate the public interest as authorized by

42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C). Once the Court determines that civil

penalties are appropriate, it may determine the appropriate

amount of the penalties at a later proceeding.

A defendant's good faith effort to comply with the ADA is a

factor to consider when evaluating the amount of civil penalties

47

Page 48: United States v. Becker, CPA Review, Ltd. · Web viewLos Angeles County v. Davis, 440 U.S. 625, 631 (1979) (citations omitted). Even if Defendant's alleged policy modifications during

to impose. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C)(5). See also 28 C.F.R. §

36.504(a)(3). The statute specifically provides that in

assessing good faith, the court shall consider "whether the

entity could reasonably have anticipated the need for an

appropriate type of auxiliary aids needed to accommodate the

unique needs of a particular individual with a disability." Id.

Here the defendant has failed not only to anticipate such needs,

it has refused to consider the student's statements of their

needs. In the instant case, the Becker company was repeatedly

informed by Mr. Jex and others of their need for sign language

interpreters.