Top Banner
[…] 26

Page 27: United States v. Becker, CPA Review, Ltd. · Web viewLos Angeles County v. Davis, 440 U.S. 625, 631 (1979) (citations omitted). Even if Defendant's alleged policy modifications during

providing appropriate auxiliary aids and services. 42 U.S.C. §

12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). Covered entities should be

prepared to offer a variety of auxiliary aids and services when

necessary17 and to measure the effectiveness of specific auxiliary

aids or services by the needs of the particular individual using

them.18 Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C)(5) (factor in assessing

civil penalties under title III is whether the entity "could have

reasonably anticipated the need for an appropriate type of

auxiliary aid or service needed to accommodate the unique needs

of a particular individual with a disability" (emphasis added)).

The effectiveness of a particular auxiliary aid or service

turns partially on the nature of the communication setting. Both