Top Banner
[…] See Revenue Act of 1943, ch. 63, sec. 701(e),58 Stat. 86 (excessive profits); Revenue Act of 1942, ch. 619,secs. 504, 510(b), 56 Stat. 957, 967 (refunds of processingtaxes); Revenue Act of 1926, ch. 27, sec. 284(e), 44 Stat. (Part2) 67 (overpayments); Revenue Act of 1924, ch. 234, sec. 274, 43Stat. 297 (deficiencies).

section 559 provides that the APA does “not limit or repeal

additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise

recognized by law.” 5 U.S.C. sec. 559 (2000). When the APA was

enacted in 1946, this Court’s de novo procedures for reviewing

IRS functions were well established and “recognized by law”

within the meaning of APA section 559.8 See Ewing v.

Commissioner, 122 T.C. at 38. These de novo trial procedures,