Top Banner
[…] In sum, when the APA was enacted in 1946, de novo trials in

the deficiency actions and various other matters within the Tax

Court’s jurisdiction were well-established practice and

fundamental to this Court’s reason for existence. Similarly, it

was well-established practice in Federal District Courts to

conduct trials de novo in tax refund cases. See, e.g., Lewis v.

Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281, 283 (1932).

C. Legislative History of the APA

In enacting the APA Congress expressly recognized that tax

matters were the subject of de novo proceedings in the courts.

APA section 554, which defines the procedures that generally

govern agency adjudications, applies only in the case of an

“adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record

after opportunity for an agency hearing”; it excepts all matters

that are “subject to a subsequent trial of the law and of the

facts de novo in a court”. The associated legislative history

Page 25: UNITED STATES TAX COURT SUZANNE L. PORTER, a.k.a. SUZANNE ... · 130 T.C. No. 10 UNITED STATES TAX COURT SUZANNE L. PORTER, a.k.a.