Top Banner
[…] In addition, thecompany is taking necessary precautions to mitigate potential off-site releases of the material.

Comment L0007-2: Possible Out-of-State Iron RichTM Use

Page 9: United States Office of - US EPA

V-7

During the January 12 meeting, one of your staff asked about the impact of Delaware's useand marketing regulatory program on possible out-of-state use of Iron RichTM. One of mycolleagues replied that he thought Delaware regulations require solid waste generated inDelaware be handled in Delaware. This statement was based on 7 Del. Code, Chapter 64,Section 6406(a)(31). This statutory provision grants the Delaware Solid Waste Authority thespecific power to "control, through regulation or otherwise, the collection, transportation,storage and disposal of solid waste".

However, based on discussion with DNREC on January 23, we now understand that DNRECdoes not assert authority over material subject to the use and marketing regulatory programin case such material is used out of state.