Top Banner
[…] 429.) And second, because even if the court’s preference were unclear, “there is a

‘reasonable probability’ that the [mandatory minimum] influenced the length of the

sentence imposed” on Count One, which is enough under Circuit precedent to

require remand, even on plain error review. United States v. Tapia, 665 F.3d 1059,

1061 (9th Cir. 2011); see id. at 1062-63.

2. The One-Year Mandatory Minimum Does Not Apply to Counts Two and Three Because a Greater Mandatory Minimum Is Otherwise Provided by Statute

As Lynch explained in his initial brief, the plain language of 21 U.S.C. § 859

mandates a one-year mandatory minimum “[e]xcept to the extent a greater

minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b).” 21 U.S.C. § 859(a).

Case: 10-50219, 07/17/2017, ID: 10511823, DktEntry: 152, Page 76 of 96

Page 77: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. CHARLES C. LYNCH, …

62

Because a five-year minimum sentence was provided by section 841(b) in Lynch’s

case, the statutory exception was triggered.