Top Banner
[…] No. If a given seller does not pass along such increases, there is no “potential for a price increase” and consequently the seller need not request or obtain the consumer’s written consent to such increases. This policy can be applied on a passenger-specific basis, e.g., a seller can solicit written consent from all of its customers and would comply with the rule so long as the seller applied any subsequent increase only to those customers who have appropriately consented to such increase. 5. Section 399.88(b) states that in order to pass along a post-purchase price increase due to an

increase in a government-imposed tax or fee, a seller must “obtain the consumer’s written consent to the potential for such an increase prior to purchase of the scheduled air transportation, tour or tour component that includes scheduled air transportation.” What should a carrier do if a government-imposed tax or fee increases after purchase and the increase is implemented just before the passenger travels?