Top Banner
[…] This enforcement policy interpretation aligns section 399.85(c) with sections 399.85(a) and 399.85(b) and addresses concerns raised by non-U.S. carriers and ticket agents with respect to their websites directed only to the general public outside of the U.S. The Enforcement Office believes that this enforcement policy still achieves the goal of 399.85(c) which is to ensure that U.S.-based consumers are not surprised by baggage fees at the airport at the beginning of their journey. 25. Section 399.85(c) requires ticket agents to disclose passenger baggage information “in text form

in the e-ticket confirmation or through a hyperlink to the specific location on carrier websites or their own website where this information is displayed.” May a ticket agent comply with this requirement by providing a hyperlink to a table on the ticket agent’s own website from which consumers can directly access the precise location on the airline website where the information is maintained?