Transcript
[…] January 2018 stated the name of the consumer’s current lender in bold font
on the upper left of the advertisement, and in bold and all caps on the
envelope. While ClearPath’s name appeared on the envelope and on the
front of the advertisements, it was in much smaller font than the current
lender’s name. The advertisements also failed to include a clear and
conspicuous statement that the person making the advertisement was not
associated with or acting on behalf of the consumer’s current lender.
VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z
Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)
66. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states
specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will
be arranged or offered by the creditor.”
67. ClearPath violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 23–44,
numerous ClearPath advertisements for credit stated specific credit terms
other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or offered by
the creditor.