Top Banner
[…] Complaint Counsel’s request to modify the ALJ’s order to expand the Commission’s

interference with the Judiciary, CCB 47-50, further spotlights their disregard for our

constitutional structure and their failure to reckon with the practicalities of litigation. Under

their proposal, courts would be free to approve settlements, but the parties could not present

them for approval. That represents a total ban on settlements that would invade the Article III

courts’ inherent powers. In any event, Complaint Counsel waived this objection to the order by

not filing a cross-appeal. See 16 C.F.R. § 3.51(b) (“[a]ny objection to . . . a provision of the

order in the initial decision, which is not made a part of an appeal to the Commission shall be

deemed to have been waived”).

As 1-800 Contacts explained (RB 42-43; RPTRB 143-44), there is a simple solution to

Complaint Counsel’s constitutional problem: if a violation is found, the Commission should

permit continued judicial enforcement of the existing settlement agreements while only barring