UNITED STATES MARSHALS SERVICE’S USE OF INDEPENDENT
[…] duties.
1 The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), Part 37.104 states that
“a personal
services contract is characterized by the employer-employee
relationship it creates between the Government and the contractor’s
personnel. The Government is normally required to obtain its
employees by direct hire under competitive appointment or other
procedures required by the civil service laws. Obtaining personal
services by contract, rather than by direct hire, circumvents those
laws unless Congress has specifically authorized acquisition of the
services by contract.”
2 28 U.S.C., Section 565 states that “the (USMS) Director is
authorized to use funds appropriated for the Service to make
payments for expenses incurred pursuant to personal services
contracts and cooperative agreements… for security guards and for
the service of summons on complaints, subpoenas, and notices in
lieu of services by United States marshals and deputy
marshals.”
ii
The audit encompassed the USMS’s management of personal services
contract guards during fiscal years (FYs) 2003 and 2004. Our
primary focus was on management of contract guards by USMS district
offices and the Justice Prisoner and Alien Transportation System