UNITED STATES MARSHALS SERVICE’S USE OF INDEPENDENT
[…] independent contractors allowed for hiring of unqualified
individuals for guard service.
• Because of the lack of documentation in USMS files, we could
not
verify for the majority of independent contractors tested whether
they had been medically certified as fit for duty.
• Armed guards did not always receive firearms training on a
timely
basis.
• We could not verify that background investigations had been
conducted for contract guards prior to their employment, where
applicable, due to lack of documentation in USMS files.
II. Background
Under 28 U.S.C., Section 565, the USMS director is authorized to
use appropriated funds “to make payments for expenses incurred
pursuant to personal services contracts and cooperative agreements…
for security guards… in lieu of services by United States marshals
and deputy marshals.”
Prisoner Management, Section 9.31 established policies and
procedures for USMS districts and the JPATS governing procurement
of independent contractors as security guards. To ensure that USMS
procurement practices are compliant with the FAR, the USMS