Top Banner
[…] the joinder of such a defendant shall be disregarded in

determining where the action may be brought with respect to

other defendants.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(3). Therefore, as a

foreign entity, KPMG may be sued in any judicial district in the

United States. See, e.g., FS Photo, Inc. v. PictureVision,

Inc., 48 F. Supp. 2d 442, 446 n.4 (D. Del. 1999) (analyzing

venue under the Exchange Act using § 1391).

KPMG argues that the Exchange Act’s venue statute governs

here, and that the Lead Plaintiff has failed to make a prima

facie showing of venue under that statute. Section 27 of the

Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, provides for venue in any

district where “any act or transaction constituting the

violation occurred” or “wherein the defendant is found or is an

inhabitant or transacts business.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. It is

Case 1:13-cv-01213-DLC Document 129 Filed 05/24/16 Page 22 of 43

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN … following facts are taken from the Third Amended Complaint (the “TAC”), its attached exhibits, or documents integral to the complaint.

23