UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …... ·
[…] corporations and other collective entities” like Claimants “are treated differently from
individuals.” Braswell v. United States, 487 U.S. 99, 104 (1988). Indeed, it has been
“settled” for more than a century “that a corporation has no Fifth Amendment privilege. .
. .” Id. at 105. Cf. Hale v. Henkel, 201 U.S. 43, 74 (1906) (“[W]e are of the opinion that
there is a clear distinction . . . between an individual and a corporation, and . . . the latter
has no right to refuse to submit its books and papers for an examination at the suit of the
State.”).
For that reason, Section 981(g)(2) does not apply, see 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(2)(C)
(requiring a stay where “continuation of the forfeiture proceeding will burden the right of
the claimant against self-incrimination in the related investigation or case”) (emphasis
added), and this case does not squarely present “the troublesome fifth amendment
problems potentially generated by the government’s use of the civil forfeiture statutes”
which have animated the Second Circuit’s solicitude to stay proceedings. All Assets of