32
Case 1:14-cv-04456-JSR Document 134 Filed 07/06/16 Page 32 of 58
summary judgment on plaintiffs' Availability Provision claim with
respect to the Cosmetic Exclusion.
With respect to the Age Exclusion, the Court denies
plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on their Availability
Provision claims and grants defendant's motion in part. To begin
with, part of defendant's motion must be granted as a matter of
law. Plaintiffs seek treatments of two kinds: surgeries and
hormone therapies, including pubertal suppressants and cross-sex
hormone therapies. There is no dispute that§ 505.2(1)
categorically bans coverage for all of these treatments for
individuals younger than 18. See§ 505.2(1) (2)-(3). However,
under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(l)(B)(i) (the "Compendia
Requirement"), "[a] State may exclude or otherwise restrict
coverage of a covered outpatient drug if . the prescribed use
is not for a medically accepted indication," defined as any use
approved by the FDA or included in the Medicaid Compendia. 7 See
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6). There is no dispute that the hormone
therapies sought by plaintiffs are neither approved by the Food
and Drug Administration ("FDA") nor listed in the Medicaid