UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] other. E.g., compare SIPA
§ 78fff(b) with § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Upon entry of a
protective decree, SIPA cases
are expressly removed to the bankruptcy court under §
78eee(b)(4), as was the case here. See
Order, Sec. Exch. Comm’n v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, No.
08-10791 (S.D.N.Y. Dec.
15, 2008) (Stanton, J.) (Dkt. No. 4). Given that this case was
removed to the Bankruptcy Court
under SIPA, not the Bankruptcy Code, it is only by admitting the
interrelationship between the
Code and SIPA that JPMC can argue that mandatory withdrawal of
the reference under § 157(d)
is applicable to a SIPA proceeding. (See Def. Br. 19 n.5.)
SIPA § 78fff(b) confers upon the Trustee the authority to
conduct BLMIS’s liquidation
proceedings in the Bankruptcy Court “in accordance with, and as
though it were being conducted
under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7
of Title 11.” Because SIPA is
derived from § 60e of the Chandler Act, the Bankruptcy Act of
1989, many of its provisions are
identical. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 91-1788, at 13 (1970) (Conf.
Rep.) (recognizing that the
definitions of “customers,” “cash customer,” and “net equity,”