Top Banner
[…] Page 18: United States District Court Southern ... - Courthouse News

18 / 59

information about an arrested person, an arrest, or a crime” is not excepted from

disclosure. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.108(c). However, the City Defendants contend the TPIA

does not mandate disclosure of all the information obtained by Plaintiff that was the

subject of the Arrest Warrant Affidavits. (Dkt. No. 27 at 10–11). The City Defendants

note that various provisions of Texas law that might have entitled them to withhold some

or all of the information Plaintiff received from Goodman. E.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.108

(other than certain “basic information” identified in statute, information “held by a law

enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or

prosecution of crime” excepted from disclosure under the TPIA if, inter alia, “release of

the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of

crime”); Tex. Transp. Code § 550.065(c)(4) (unredacted accident reports may only be

released to specific categories of persons); Tex. Fam.