Top Banner
[…] 16 / 59

Second, Plaintiff contends there was no probable cause as to the statute’s

requirement that the information sought or received “has not been made public.”

§ 39.06(c)(2). Plaintiff acknowledges the Arrest Warrant Affidavits stated that the

information she received from Goodman “had not been made public.” (Dkt. No. 24 ¶ 89).

However, Plaintiff contends Ruiz’s statements failed to establish probable cause because

the information did not meet the definition of “information that has not been made

public” set forth in § 39.06(d), i.e.,: “any information to which the public does not

generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under” the TPIA. Tex. Penal

Code § 39.06(d).

Plaintiff suggests the information she received from Goodman does not meet the

statute’s definition of “information that has not been made public” because Plaintiff first

heard the information from other individuals who were not City or County officers.