Top Banner
[…] for Plaintiff’s arrest based on the April 11, 2017 and May 6, 2017 posts (collectively, the

“Subject Publications”). (Id. ¶¶ 86–90). Ruiz’s statements alleged that Plaintiff violated

the Texas Misuse of Official Information statute, which provides:

[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain a

benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he solicits

or receives from a public servant information that:

(1) the public servant has access to by means of his office or

employment; and

(2) has not been made public.

(Id. ¶ 72) (citing Tex. Penal Code § 39.06(c) (“§ 39.06(c)”)). The statute defines

“information that has not been made public” as “any information to which the public does

not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under” the Texas Public

Information Act (“TPIA”). (Dkt. No. 24. ¶ 72 (citing Tex. Penal Code § 39.06(c))).

Plaintiff alleges that she had previously published posts similar to the Subject

Publications, including a 2015 post about a local suicide, but she had never before been