Top Banner
[…] A. Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act

As its name suggests, the EFMLEA entitles employees who are unable to work because

they must care for a dependent child due to COVID-19 to paid leave for a term of several

Case 1:20-cv-03020-JPO Document 37 Filed 08/03/20 Page 2 of 26

Page 3: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2020/08/05  · Final Rule implementing the law’s provisions. See 85 Fed. Reg. 19,326 (Apr. 6, 2020) (“Final Rule”). The State of

3

weeks.1 See FFCRA §§ 3102(a)(2); 3102(b). Formally, it is an amendment to the Family and

Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”), 29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. Congress ultimately foots the bill for

these benefits, by way of a tax credit to the employer or self-employed individual. See FFCRA

§§ 7003(a), 7004(a).

An employer of “an employee who is a health care provider or emergency responder may

elect to exclude such employee” from the benefits provided by the EFMLEA. See FFCRA

§ 3105. The FMLA defines “health care provider” as “a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is

authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate),” or “any other person determined by