Top Banner
[…] See 85 Fed. Reg. 19,326 (Apr. 6, 2020) (“Final Rule”). The State of

4

and Human Services in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of

Labor.” Id. § 5102(a). In parallel to the EFMLEA’s exemption for healthcare providers, under

the EPSLA, an employer may deny leave to an employee with a qualifying condition if the

employee “is a health care provider or an emergency responder.” Id. The statute specifies that

“health care provider” has the same meaning given that term in the FMLA. Id. § 5110(4) (citing

29 U.S.C. § 2611). And the Secretary of Labor “may issue regulations to exclude certain health

care providers and emergency responders from the definition of employee.” Id. § 5111(1). As it

does under the EFMLEA, the federal government ultimately covers the cost of the benefits

through a tax credit to employers. FFCRA §§ 7001(a), 7002.

C. The Department of Labor’s Final Rule