illegally and fraudulently promoted Zofran to physicians and patients specifically for the
treatment of morning sickness in pregnancy women.
GSK’s Failure to Warn of the Risk of Birth Defects
Case 1:15-cv-13002-FDS Document 1 Filed 07/22/15 Page 13 of 33
14
Associated with Prenatal Exposure to Zofran
64. Under federal law governing GSK’s drug labeling for Zofran, GSK was required
to “describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by
them, and steps that should be taken if they occur.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).
65. GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that occurred with other drugs in
the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).
66. In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse reaction is an undesirable
effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological
action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id.
67. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran’s labeling “to include a warning
as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a
causal relationship need not have been proved.” Id. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).