with, and thus there is currently no mandate under the law for local governmental entities to do
so.
The threshold issue of whether the ADA, and in particular Title II, currently applies to a
public or local governmental entity website is neither clear nor unambiguous, and in fact,
nowhere within Title II of the ADA are websites mentioned. Nevertheless, as it applies to the
enactment and enforcement of the ADA, it is clear that the Attorney General is first required to
promulgate regulations to carry out Title II, Part A, of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. §12134(a) ((“The
Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this part.”)
(emphasis added) (applicable to equal opportunities for disabled individuals and prohibits
discrimination in Public Services.)); see also Bircoll v. Miami-Dade County, 480 F. 3d 1072,
1082 (11th Cir. 2007); Access Now Inc. v. Southwest Airlines Co., 227 F.Supp.2d 1312, 1317-18