Top Banner
[…] Id. The declaration on the larger envelope must be signed, unless the voter is physically unable to do so. Id. at § 3150.16(a)-(a.1).

    Once the voter mails or delivers the completed mail-in ballot to the appropriate county board of elections, the ballot is kept “in sealed or locked containers until they are to be canvassed by the county board of elections.” Id. at § 3146.8(a). The county boards of elections can begin pre-canvassing and canvassing the mail-in ballots no earlier than election day. Id. at § 3146.8(g)(1.1).

    When pre-canvassing and canvassing the mail-in ballots, the county boards of elections must “examine the declaration on the [larger] envelope of each ballot … and shall compare the information thereon with that contained in the … Voters File.” Id. at § 3146.8(g)(3). The board shall then verify the “proof of identification” and shall determine if “the declaration [on the larger envelope] is sufficient.” Id. If the information in the “Voters File … verifies [the elector’s] right to vote,” the ballot shall be counted. Id.