UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [it] by mail … or deliver it in person to said county board of
election.” Id. The declaration on the larger envelope must be
signed, unless the voter is physically unable to do so. Id. at §
3150.16(a)-(a.1).
Once the voter mails or delivers the completed mail-in ballot to
the appropriate county board of elections, the ballot is kept “in
sealed or locked containers until they are to be canvassed by the
county board of elections.” Id. at § 3146.8(a). The county boards
of elections can begin pre-canvassing and canvassing the mail-in
ballots no earlier than election day. Id. at § 3146.8(g)(1.1).
When pre-canvassing and canvassing the mail-in ballots, the
county boards of elections must “examine the declaration on the
[larger] envelope of each ballot … and shall compare the
information thereon with that contained in the … Voters File.” Id.
at § 3146.8(g)(3). The board shall then verify the “proof of
identification” and shall determine if “the declaration [on the
larger envelope] is sufficient.” Id. If the information in the
“Voters File … verifies [the elector’s] right to vote,” the ballot
shall be counted. Id.