Top Banner
[…] make statements acceptable to the City.

143. Defendants’ actions constitute retaliation against Plaintiffs for their

protected speech.

144. Such penalties and compulsion violate Article I, Section 7 of the

Pennsylvania Constitution.

145. Defendants have no compelling interest in penalizing Plaintiffs’ speech, and

their actions are not narrowly tailored to achieve their goals.

146. Absent injunctive and declaratory relief against Defendants, Plaintiffs are

and will continue to be irreparably harmed.

Count XI Violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution Article I, § 26

Discrimination by the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions

147. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.

148. Pennsylvania’s Constitution states: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any

political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil

right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa.

Const. art. I, § 26.

149. This provision is intended to protect Pennsylvania citizens from being

harassed or punished for the exercise of their constitutional rights.

150. Defendants are a political subdivision of the Commonwealth for purposes of