30
b. The Maryland Consumer Protection Act, Md. Code Com. Law, § 13-301(1) and
(2)(i) and (iv) and (9(i), et seq.;
c. The Minnesota Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Minn. Stat. § 325D.44,
subd. 1(5), (7) and (13), et seq., the Minnesota Consumer Fraud Act, Minn. Stat. §
325F.69, subd. 1, and Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3(a).
d. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, Mo. Ann. Stat. § 407.020(1), et seq;
e. The New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2, et seq.;
f. The Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. §§
201-2(4)(v)(vii) and (xxi), and 201-3, et seq.
101. Defendants’ conduct has violated the state consumer protection laws prohibiting
representing that “goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses,
benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” representing that “goods and services are of a
particular standard, quality or grade, if they are of another, and/or “engaging in any other conduct
which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding;” and state consumer