Top Banner
[…] 15

all five counts of Plaintiffs’ proposed supplemental complaint fail to state a claim to the extent

they challenge the Smith Directive. Id. This argument has no merit.

Under the APA, judicial review is only available to “final agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 704.

If this threshold is not met, the case cannot proceed, as Plaintiffs would lack a cause of action.

See Ctr. for Auto Safety v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 452 F.3d 798, 806 (D.C. Cir.

2006) (noting Section 704 operates to “limit[] causes of action under the APA.”). The APA

defines “agency action” as including “the whole or part of an agency rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).

An agency “rule,” in turn, is defined as including “the whole or a part of an agency statement of

general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe

law or policy.” Id. § 551(4) (emphasis added). The Smith Directive meets these criteria. It was

a statement issued by the top NPS officer, interpreting the current NPS regulations and setting e-

bike policy, that required NPS park superintendents to take concrete steps to allow e-bikes within

NPS parks.