Top Banner
[…] bike policy pursuant to the Smith Directive’s mandate. Final Rule at 69,176. The Final Rule

contains no reference indicating that it should be applied in a retroactive manner, meaning that

the 380 NPS park e-bike designations that occurred prior to the promulgation of the Final Rule

would appear to still be governed by the Smith Directive’s regime. Accordingly, if the Court

were to find the Smith Directive unlawful, it could award real-world relief by invalidating the

park actions taken pursuant to this authority. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (empowering courts to

“hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be arbitrary,

capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”). Because the Court

retains the ability to award effectual relief, with real-world consequences, Plaintiffs’ claims

against the Smith Directive are not moot.

This conclusion is in accord with the findings of other courts that have confronted similar

issues.