Top Banner
[…] Smith, held this role at the time the Smith Directive was issued, Mr. Smith’s issuance of the

directive must be found ultra vires and without force or effect. Compl. ¶ 74–75 (Claim IV).

Finally, in their fifth and final claim, Plaintiffs allege that from 2017 through 2019, the

NPS held at least eight industry-dominated policy advisory meetings of the E-bike Partner and

Agency Group, meetings that they contend were illegal under the Federal Advisory Committee

3 E-bikes were previously classified under the NPS definition of “motor vehicle.” 36

C.F.R. § 1.4 (“Motor vehicle means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power. . ..”). In contrast, bicycles were previously limited to “every device propelled solely by human power upon which a person or persons may ride on land, having one, two, or more wheels.” Id.

Case 1:19-cv-03629-RC Document 33 Filed 03/30/21 Page 6 of 40

Page 7: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2021. 3. 31. · Save Our Seashore, Amy Meyer, Phyllis Koenig, and David Perel (collectively, “Plaintiffs”) have brought

7