Plaintiffs are: Thomas Rempfer, Joshua Cohen, Gareth Harris,
[…] whereas cutaneous anthrax generally results in a localized
infection. See, e.g., A.R. 3363-64 (04 AR,
Vo. 12).
Fourth, Plaintiffs contend that the FDA improperly relied on (1)
the CDC surveillance
data and (2) animal studies. In making a finding of
effectiveness, the FDA can rely on a controlled
-
-16-
clinical study such as the Brachman Study, and the controlled
clinical study may be “corroborated
by partially controlled or uncontrolled studies, documented
clinical studies by qualified experts, and
reports of significant human experience during marketing.” 21
C.F.R. § 601.25(d)(2). “Isolated case
reports, random experience, and reports lacking the details
which permit scientific evaluation will
not be considered.” Id. Under this regulation, the FDA
considered the CDC surveillance data as
“reports of significant human experience during marketing.”
Similarly, the FDA found that studies
in human and animal models cited in the IOM report supported the
conclusion that AVA was