UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN …lc.org/PDFs/Attachments
[…] marriage and the requirements for valid marriages, as well as the dissolution of marriage.
Kentucky law vests county clerks with the ministerial duty of issuing marriage licenses,32
recording marriage certificates after the union is solemnized,33 and reporting marriages
to the Commonwealth.34 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 402.080. This duty is mandatory, not
discretionary, and state statutes dictate every procedure for county clerks to follow when
carrying out those laws, right down to the form they must use in issuing marriage licenses.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall make available to the public the
form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a
marriage license.”). Counties, on the other hand, have no authority to regulate
32 In fact, Kentucky law only permits another county officer to issue marriage licenses in the “absence” of the county clerk. Ky. Rev. Stat.