Top Banner
[…] The phrase

could conceivably mean “everything in a person’s life.” See Br.

for City & Cnty. of San Francisco, as Amicus Curiae, ECF No. 112;

see also State ex rel. Becerra v. Sessions, 284 F. Supp. 3d 1015,

1035 (N.D. Cal. 2018) (“Under the INA, almost every bit of

information about an individual could be relevant to status,

particularly with respect to the right to asylum or as a defense

to removal.”). If Congress intended the statute to sweep so

broadly, it could have used broader language or included a list

to define the statute’s scope. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2)

(prohibiting immigration enforcement officers from “permit[ting]

the use by or disclosure to anyone . . . of any information which

relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for

relief under [certain sections of the INA]”). One cannot

naturally read “information regarding immigration status” to

include the types of information Plaintiff now seeks to

incorporate. While an immigrant’s release date or home address

might assist immigration enforcement officers in their endeavors,