Top Banner
[…] Case 2:18-cv-00490-JAM-KJN Document 193 Filed 07/05/18 Page 12 of 60

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF ... doc 193.pdf · United States’ enumerated power over immigration ends and California’s reserved police power begins. The Court

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

13

the facility. Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(b)(1). Additionally—by

the same deadline—the Attorney General must provide a

comprehensive report of his findings to the Legislature, the

Governor, and the public. Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(b)(2). In

furtherance of this objective, the Attorney General “shall be

provided all necessary access for the observations necessary to

effectuate [these] reviews . . . , including, but not limited to,

access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.” Cal.

Gov’t Code § 12532(c).

Plaintiff argues that this review and reporting requirement

interferes with the Federal Government’s exclusive authority in

the area of immigrant detention. Mot. at 18–19. Because the

decision whether to pursue removal is entrusted to the Federal