opinion distinguished federal laws regulating the provision of
information to the federal government from regulations requiring
forced participation of the States in administering a federal
program.
Reno v. Condon involved a constitutional challenge to the
Case 2:18-cv-00490-JAM-KJN Document 193 Filed 07/05/18 Page 33 of 60
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
34
Driver’s Privacy Protection Act (“DPPA”), which bars States from
disclosing a driver’s personal information without the driver’s
consent. 528 U.S. 141 (2000); see 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a) (“A State
department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or
contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise
make available to any person or entity personal information . . .
about any individual obtained by the department in connection
with a motor vehicle record[.]”). The Supreme Court held the
provision does not run afoul of the Tenth Amendment:
[T]he DPPA does not require the States in their sovereign capacity to regulate their own citizens. The DPPA regulates the States as the owners of data bases.