The phrase
could conceivably mean “everything in a person’s life.” See Br.
for City & Cnty. of San Francisco, as Amicus Curiae, ECF No. 112;
see also State ex rel. Becerra v. Sessions, 284 F. Supp. 3d 1015,
1035 (N.D. Cal. 2018) (“Under the INA, almost every bit of
information about an individual could be relevant to status,
particularly with respect to the right to asylum or as a defense
to removal.”). If Congress intended the statute to sweep so
broadly, it could have used broader language or included a list
to define the statute’s scope. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2)
(prohibiting immigration enforcement officers from “permit[ting]
the use by or disclosure to anyone . . . of any information which
relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for
relief under [certain sections of the INA]”). One cannot
naturally read “information regarding immigration status” to
include the types of information Plaintiff now seeks to
incorporate. While an immigrant’s release date or home address
might assist immigration enforcement officers in their endeavors,