Transcript
[…] warranty of merchantability, Plaintiffs and the other New Mexico Class members
have been damaged in an amount to be proven at trial.
R. Claims Brought on Behalf of the North Carolina Subclass
COUNT XLI
VIOLATION OF NORTH CAROLINA’S UNFAIR AND DECEPTIVE ACTS AND PRACTICES ACT
(N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1, ET SEQ.) (BROUGHT ON BEHALF OF THE “NORTH CAROLINA CLASS”)
574. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as
though fully set forth herein.
575. North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 75-1.1, et seq. (“NCUDTPA”), prohibits a person from engaging in
“[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in or affecting commerce[.]” The North Carolina UDTPA provides
a private right of action for any person injured “by reason of any act or thing done
by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of” the North Carolina
UDTPA. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.