But that time is
already at a premium. This case will see dozens of witnesses deposed; potential
disputes over document production; expert reports and discovery; other pre-trial
motion practice; a trial; and arguments over remedies with respect to the three
different maps at issue. A stay would jeopardize the very viability of the remedy the
Voters seek.
3See http://www.michigan.gov/documents/sos/2018_Dates_600221_7.pdf (last visited Feb. 6, 2018). 4 The Michigan 2020 primaries will be held on August 4, 2020. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.534 (primaries held “on the Tuesday after the first Monday in August before every general November election”). Nominating petitions for the primaries are due “no later than 4 p.m. of the fifteenth Tuesday before the August primary” for congressional candidates, and no later than “4 p.m. of the twelfth Tuesday preceding the August primary” for state senator and representative candidates. Mich. Comp.