Top Banner
[…] There can be no doubt that this injury—the denial of contested case hearings for failure to

pay filing fees without pre-deprivation process and determination of willful nonpayment—is

“fairly traceable” to the OMVH’s administrative enforcement of its filing fee rules. Lujan, 504

U.S. at 560. OMVH staff have made it clear that the agency will not accept applications for a

filing fee waiver and will not hear requests for a contested case hearing unless the fee was paid.

¶¶ 228, 230, 232. OMVH staff could have only done so under Defendant Anderson’s direction

and supervision. See Section 1-23-660(A) (“[S]taff shall be appointed, hired, contracted, and

supervised by the chief judge of the court . . . .”).

2:19-cv-03083-RMG Date Filed 02/07/20 Entry Number 55 Page 35 of 38

Page 36: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH …...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA CHARLESTON DIVISION Linquista White, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Kevin Shwedo,

30