Top Banner
[…] assigned hearing officers to Plaintiffs’ contested suspensions and no OMVH hearings occurred.

2:19-cv-03083-RMG Date Filed 02/07/20 Entry Number 55 Page 11 of 38

Page 12: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH …...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA CHARLESTON DIVISION Linquista White, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Kevin Shwedo,

6

III. Defendant Anderson has administrative duties in his capacity as Director of the OMVH.

Defendant Anderson is the Chief Judge of the ALC and, in this role, serves as the

Director of OMVH. ¶¶ 21, 83; Section 1-23-660(A). By statute, the legislature has delegated

administrative authority and duties to Defendant Anderson. Section 1-23-660 provides:

The hearing officers and staff shall be appointed, hired, contracted, and supervised by the chief judge of the court and shall continue to exercise their adjudicatory functions, duties, and responsibilities . . . as directed by the chief judge . . . . All employees of the office shall serve at the will of the chief judge.