Transcript
[…] Act (“HIPAA”), Pub. L. No. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, to “encourag[e] the development
of a health information system through the establishment of standards and
requirements for the electronic transmission of certain health information.” HIPAA
§ 261 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320(d)). To that end, HIPAA directed HHS to develop
“detailed recommendations on standards with respect to the privacy of individually
identifiable health information” and ordered HHS to submit its recommendations to
Congress within “12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.” Id. § 264(a)
(formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2). HIPAA further specified that the
Department’s recommendations should address “(1) The rights that an individual
who is a subject of individually identifiable health information should have; (2) The
procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights; [and] (3) The
uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required.” Id.
§ 264(b) (same). If Congress failed timely to enact “legislation governing [such]
standards” after receiving HHS’s recommendations, HIPAA further authorized HHS
to “promulgate final regulations containing such standards not later than the date