Transcript
[…] Case 1:18-cv-00040-APM Document 11 Filed 05/02/18 Page 18 of 55
11
2. Modification Of The Patient Rate
Second, and again with respect to EHRs (and only EHRs), HITECH made a
modest change to the Patient Rate for personal use cases (and, naturally, personal
use cases alone, because the Patient Rate had never applied to commercial requests).
Where a covered entity is “providing such individual with a copy of such
information” in electronic form (as opposed to when the entity is “transmit[ting]
such copy directly to [a designated] entity” under a Third Party Directive),
compare HITECH § 13405(e)(2) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e)(3)) with id.
§ 13405(e)(1) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e)(1)), HITECH provided that “any fee
that the covered entity may impose for providing such individual with a copy of
such information … shall not be greater than the entity’s labor costs in responding to
the request for the copy.” HITECH § 13405(e)(2) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e)(3)).
3. Direct Regulation Of Business Associates
Finally, given healthcare providers’ increasing reliance on business associates
and HHS’s long-expressed concern that it could not regulate such entities directly,
see Privacy Rule, 65 Fed.