Transcript
[…] forbids regulated parties from taking steps to avoid the new mandates, and
repeatedly threatens federal enforcement action if the new dictates are violated.
Those are the hallmarks of legislative rulemaking, and CIOX is entitled to relief.
Finally, the 2016 Mandates are invalid on their own terms. To the extent they
require application of the Patient Rate to Third Party Directives, they directly conflict
with HITECH’s explicit limitation of the Patient Rate to cases where regulated
parties are “providing [the requesting] individual with a copy of [their PHI],” 42
U.S.C. § 17935(e)(3), not cases where they are “transmit[ting] such copy directly to
an entity or person designated by the individual” under a Third Party Directive. Id.
§ 17935(e)(1). And where the Mandates otherwise curtail the scope of permissible
charges under the Patient Rate, those limits directly conflict with HHS’s prior
regulations by excluding previously-authorized charges and otherwise arbitrarily