Transcript
[…] Privacy Rule allowed individuals to compel the delivery of their PHI directly to
commercial third parties, like life insurers or trial lawyers. Instead, such parties
could obtain those records only by delivering a valid patient “authorization” to the
PHI’s custodian, who then and only then could disclose the PHI to the third party.
Privacy Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. at 82805 (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(a)(1)(iv)).
HITECH established a carefully-circumscribed exception to that process. Its Third
Party Directive applies only to “an [EHR] with respect to [PHI] of an individual,”
HITECH § 13405(e) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 17935(e)); grants individuals “a right to
obtain” only “a copy of such information in an electronic format,” id.; and
merely allows the individual “to direct the covered entity to transmit such copy [i.e.,
the “copy of such information in an electronic format,” id.] directly to [the
Case 1:18-cv-00040-APM Document 11 Filed 05/02/18 Page 37 of 55
30
designated] entity or person.” Id. The Third Party Directive thus applies by its plain