Top Banner
[…] authority under Minnesota Statute § 259.45, subdivision 2, and Piper’s enforcement

authority under Minnesota Statute § 245A.07, subdivision 3. Defendants do not deny

Piper’s enforcement authority pursuant to Section 245A.07, subdivision 3, which should

be dispositive as to granting summary judgment against Piper.15 However, Defendants

again argue as a matter of statutory construction that neither Swanson nor Piper (even

though this argument is irrelevant to Piper since Defendants admit her connection under §

245A.07, subd.3) have enforcement authority under Section 259.45, subdivision 2, which

reads, in relevant part:

The attorney general or the commissioner may bring an action in district court if the directors or those in control of the agency have misapplied or wasted assets of the agency or have acted fraudulently, illegally, or in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward a client of the agency in the capacity of a director or one in control of the agency. Defendants’ argument is based upon an illogical reading, arguing that the only

way to give effect to all of its provisions is to read “toward a client of the agency” as

modifying the terms “fraudulently,” “illegally,” and “in a manner unfairly prejudicial.”16

The proper reading is that the phrase “toward a client of the agency” modifies only “in a

manner unfairly prejudicial.” As this Court has already recognized, Swanson’s and 15 See Def.