Particularly, the Defendant's
conduct must have such a connection with Virginia that it is fair for Defendant to be
required to defend itself in a court in the Commonwealth. Helicopteros Nacionales de
Colombia S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408,414-15 (1984).
Case 1:10-cv-01054-TSE -IDD Document 29 Filed 05/23/11 Page 2 of 20
In the instant case, the exercise of personal jurisdiction under Virginia's long-arm
statute is proper. Specifically, the actions alleged in the Complaint indicate that the Court
has personal jurisdiction over Defendant pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1(A)(1).
§ 8.01-328(A)(1) provides that a "court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person,
who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's ...
[tjransacting any business in the Commonwealth." Defendant operated and promoted the
HedgeLoan scheme from offices within Virginia. (Compl. ffl[ 10,22,44; PL's Mem.
Supp. Default J. at 11.)
In the instant case, this Court has personal jurisdiction over the Defendant