If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] annual Eighth Circuit Judicial Conference. The Committee shall
also evaluate and report on the effectiveness of the Annual Con
ference in carrying out its goal of providing a forum for the
exchange of ideas by those interested in improving the administra
tion of justice in the federal courts in the circuit.
The Committee will also review and report on the effectiveness
of the Federal Practice Committees established in each district . .,
-71-
JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE EIGHTH cmcurr
JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE IllGHTH CmCUIT
Purpose
The Conference meets annually pursuant to Section 333 of Title 28 of the United
States Code which provides as follows:
The chief judge of each circuit shall summon annually the circuit, district, and bankruptcy judges of the circuit, in active service, to a conference at a time and place that he designates, for the purpose of considering the business of the courts and advising means of improving the administration of justice within such circuit. He shall preside at such conference, which shall be known as the Judicial Conference of the Circuit. The judges of the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands shall also be summoned annually to the conferences of their respective circuits.
Every judge summoned shall attend, and unless excused by the chief judge, shall remain throughout the conference.
The court of appeals for each circuit shall provide by its rules for representation and active participation at such conference by members of the bar of such circuit.
The Conference of the Eighth Circuit was reorganized in 1981 to accomplish its
statutory purpose more effectively and to broaden the membership so that all persons
interested in the administration of justice in the federal courts in the circuit would have
an opportunity to participate in its meetings.
The Eighth Circuit Conference provides the major forum for the joint
participation by the judiciary, members of the bar and the academia in the exchange of
ideas for the improvement of the administration of justice within the circuit.
Organization
Pursuant to statute, the chief judge is responsible for the organization and
operation of the Judicial Conference of the Circuit. Assisting him are the following
committees upon which the Chief Judge serves as an ex officio member.
(1) Judicial Council Advisory Committee On The Judicial Conference
This committee provides advice and recommendations concerning the structure,