Slip Op. 17-164
[…] supplemental briefing addressing
-
Court No. 12-00386 Page 4 defendant’s argument regarding the
doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies as it
pertains to one of plaintiffs’ arguments. Order (Apr. 14, 2014),
ECF No. 48. On May 29, 2014
both defendant, Def.’s Supp. Br. (May 29, 2014), ECF No. 50, and
plaintiffs, Pls.’ Comments in
Resp. to Ct.’s Order of Apr. 14, 2014 (May 29, 2014), ECF No.
51, responded to this order.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
The court exercises jurisdiction pursuant to section 201 of the
Customs Courts Act
of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), under which the court reviews
actions commenced under
section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, 19 U.S.C. §
1516a, (the “Tariff Act”). See
19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii).1 In reviewing a final
determination, the court “shall hold
unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . .
to be unsupported by substantial
evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with
law.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
B. “New Shipper” Reviews under an Antidumping Duty Order
Under section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Tariff Act, an exporter or
producer of merchandise
subject to an antidumping duty order may request a new shipper
review to obtain an