UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL … OP 16-12 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE Before: Timothy C. Stanceu, Chie
[…] unqualified statement that INA-Schaeffler KG “opposed the original AFBs investigation.”
Barden’s Br. 4. Due to Barden’s characterization in its brief of INA Bearing Co., Inc. as
the “U.S. production affiliate” of INA-Schaeffler KG, Barden also would fail in attempting
to show that INA-Schaeffler KG is not “related to” INA Bearing Co., Inc. within the meaning
of the acquisition provision. Barden’s representations indicate, at least, a relationship
between the two companies characterized by a level of direct or indirect control sufficient
to meet the related party definition in the CDSOA. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(5) (“For
purposes of this paragraph, a party shall be considered to directly or indirectly control
another party if the party is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or
direction over the other party.”).
In sum, Barden could not demonstrate its qualification for a CDSOA benefit for
FY 2007, 2008, or 2009 even if the court were to conclude that the CDSOA was
retroactively applied in a constitutionally impermissible way. Therefore, the court must