United States Court of Appeals - Steptoe & Johnson
[…] militated in favor of preserving the status quo pending judicial review.
Meanwhile, eight motions to dismiss have been filed by numerous petitioners and
intervenors. The motions assert that judicial review is properly had in the district courts, not
here. They contend the instant challenges to the Clean Water Rule do not come within the
judicial review provisions of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1).
Section 1369(b)(1) identifies seven kinds of action by the EPA Administrator that are
reviewable directly in the circuit courts. Only two of the seven kinds of action listed in
§ 1369(b)(1) are implicated here, subsections (E) and (F). In its entirety, § 1369(b)(1) provides
as follows:
(1) Review of the Administrator’s action
(A) in promulgating any standard of performance under section 1316 of this title,
(B) in making any determination pursuant to section 1316(b)(1)(C) of this title,
(C) in promulgating any effluent standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under section 1317 of this title,
(D) in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of this title,
(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title,
(F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title, and
(G) in promulgating any individual control strategy under section 1314(l) of this title,
may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such person.
Nos. 15-3751, et al. In re: U.S. Dep’t of Defense & U.S. Envtl. Protection Agency Final Rule: Clean Water Rule
Page 5
Any such application shall be made within 120 days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day.
33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1).
Movants contend the EPA’s and the Corps’ adoption and promulgation of the Clean
Water Rule is not action of the Administrator “in issuing or promulgating any effluent limitation
or other limitation” or “in issuing or denying any permit” under § 1369(b)(1)(E) or (F). They
contend the Clean Water Rule is simply a definitional rule and that neither the statutory language
nor the legislative history evidences congressional intent to authorize direct review of such
action in the circuit courts.