Transcript
[…] United States, 140 S. Ct. 953 (2020), but the Court recently granted certiorari in another case to address the same issue, see United States v. Borden, 769 F. App'x 266 (6th Cir. 2019), cert. granted, 140 S. Ct. 1262 (2020).
Next up is whether Dzhokhar's conspiracy convictions (on
Counts 1 and 6) satisfy the elements clause. Recall that
prosecutors predicated the relevant § 924(c) counts (Counts 16 and
17) on his allegedly conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction
(Count 1), see 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2), and to bomb a place of
public use (Count 6), see id. § 2332f(a)(1) and (2), each resulting
in death. Section 2332a(a)(2) criminalizes anyone "who, without
lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to
use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person . . .
within the United States," provided the "threat, attempt, or
conspiracy[] would have affected interstate or foreign commerce."
Section 2332f(a)(1) applies to anyone who "unlawfully delivers,
places, discharges, or detonates an explosive . . . in, into, or