Transcript
[…] Silverthorne, 400 F.2d at 639 (quotation marks omitted).
Invoking "our supervisory powers over the district courts in this circuit, . . . we recommend" that district judges ask content-specific questions in cases involving "a significant possibility that [prospective jurors] will be ineligible to serve because of exposure to potentially prejudicial
explains how its flawed argument proves the error's harmlessness
beyond a reasonable doubt. See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2)(C)
(providing that "[t]he court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate
a sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless"
if "the [g]overnment establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that
the error was harmless").31 So the government's harmless-error
theory is a nonstarter.
Given our ruling that the judge's Patriarca-based error
demands vacatur of the death sentences,32 the remaining issues
listed above (in the "Basic Appellate Arguments" section) require