Transcript
[…] Recall that
prosecutors predicated the relevant § 924(c) counts (Counts 16 and
17) on his allegedly conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction
(Count 1), see 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2), and to bomb a place of
public use (Count 6), see id. § 2332f(a)(1) and (2), each resulting
in death. Section 2332a(a)(2) criminalizes anyone "who, without
lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to
use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person . . .
within the United States," provided the "threat, attempt, or
conspiracy[] would have affected interstate or foreign commerce."
Section 2332f(a)(1) applies to anyone who "unlawfully delivers,
places, discharges, or detonates an explosive . . . in, into, or
against a place of public use . . . with the intent to cause death
or serious bodily injury, or . . . with the intent to cause
extensive destruction of such a place." Section 2332f(a)(2)
prohibits "attempts or conspirac[ies] . . . under
[§ 2332f(a)(1)]." And "if death results" from these crimes, the
statutes provide for punishment "by death or imprison[ment] for
while § 924(c)'s elements clause covers the use of force against the property of the another.